Fire on the River!
[…] On January 21, 2016, the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit upheld EPA’s approval of Minnesota’s regional haze plan for five electric-generating units (EGUs) whose emissions affect visibility in Minnesota’s two Class I federal areas: the Boundary Waters Canoe Area Wilderness and Voyageurs National Park. National Parks Conservation Ass’n v. McCarthy, — F.3d —- (8th Cir. 2016). The Clean Air Act sets a national goal of natural visibility in “mandatory class I Federal areas” and requires states to implement “measures as may be necessary” for reasonable progress toward the goal. 42 U.S.C. § 7491.  For certain major stationary facilities that emit “any air pollutant which may reasonably be anticipated to cause or contribute to any impairment of visibility in [class I…

Categories: Air, Bench & Bar, Environmental Policy

Tagged: air pollution, California environmental law, Clean Air Act, Eighth Circuit, environment, environmental law, epa rulemaking, Regional Haze, state implementation plan

0 Comments

+Read more